PRIVACY POLICY

Net privacy statement

This privacy statement concerns the information we collect from you when you use our website. By collecting this information, we act as data controllers and, by law, we are obliged to inform you why and how we use your data and your rights in relation to that data.

Personal Data
According to the EU's General Data Protection Regulation, personal data are defined as:
"Any information related to any identified or identifiable individual (data subject). An identifiable person is one who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person."

Who are we?
We are a law firm based in Athens at 4 Lykavittou Street. Our contact numbers are: +30 2103388822, +30 2103388813, +30 743 7226944. Serafim Sotiriadis and Associates provides a broad range of legal services with a focus on commercial law. Our team's commitment to staying up-to-date with developments in national and international law, our high-level ISO90001-certified services, and our participation in international organizations for lawyers and business consultants including the International Advisory Group (IAG) and International Bar Association (IBA), ensure that our Greek and international clients always receive the best possible services. Our law firm boasts a full team of legal experts and business consultants with specialist knowledge and training, as well as a fully-trained secretarial and administrative support team with many years of experience.
You can contact the person responsible for our law firm's GDPR compliance and our data protection officers directly here: Serafim Sotiriadis, tel. +30 210 3388822 email: sotiriadis.s@ssotiriadis.com)
We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any questions about the use of your personal data should be directed to the contact details above.

What data do we collect?
When you browse our website, we automatically collect certain information using cookies (your IP, for example, your preferences or device usage), which is to say information that allows us to remember you and your preferences for using our website. We use cookies to collect this type of information. We use your IP address to record your interest and your visits to our website.

How do we use your information?
This privacy notice states how we, Serafim Sotiriadis & Associates, will collect and use your personal data to provide you with our services, to maintain contact with you, and to manage requests or complaints you submit to us. To optimize our services for the purposes of (direct) marketing and market research. For the purposes of our own internal administration and to manage and protect our law firm's IT infrastructure. Serafim Sotiriadis & Associates will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will try to keep your information accurate and up-to-date and to keep your data no longer than is necessary. How long certain types of personal data has to be kept may also be subject to specific business requirements and agreed practices.

Why do we collect this information?
We need to collect personal data so you can browse our website and we provide you with our services. In all cases, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is fit for purpose and will not lead to a breach of your privacy.
Data collected using cookies allow us to remember you and your preferences when using this website, and thus to provide you with a better browsing experience and higher quality services. When using the Google Analytics service in particular, we use this data to determine the number of people who use our website in order to better understand how they find and use our website and how they navigate through it. Although Google records data including your location, device, Internet browser and operating system, none of this information makes you personally identifiable to us.

Will you share my data with anyone else?
We may share your personal data with third-party service providers linked to our website and/or our law firm during our cooperation with you. Any third parties with whom we share your personal data are required to keep your information secure and for legitimate processing purposes only. Our law firm neither processes nor transmits sensitive personal data to third parties without your explicit consent, unless there is another legitimate reason for processing it or an obligation to do so.
Your information is stored in the processing system of our website's hosting provider and of other Internet service providers like Google whose headquarters are in the USA and which are EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certified, and therefore provide an adequate level of data protection.
Our law firm does not use the data you provide us to take any sort of automated decisions that may affect you.

How long do we keep your information?
We usually keep your browsing information anonymous and only for as long as you continue to browse our website. Nonetheless, it is possible that we will keep your data for a maximum of two years. If you send us a request, the storage life of the data you have yourself provided (e.g. contact details) varies in accordance with the time it takes to satisfy your request.

Your rights to your data
At your request, our firm can confirm what data we hold about you and how they are being processed. Given that Serafim Sotiriadis & Associates holds personal data relating to you, you can request the following information:
• The identity and contact details of the data controller who has decided how and why your data will be processed.
• The purpose of the processing and its legal basis.
• If the treatment is based in the legitimate interests of our firm or of a third party, information about those interests.
• The categories of personal data that have been collected, stored and processed.
• The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data have or will be made available.
• If and when we transfer your personal data to a third country or international organization, information on how we ensure that this is done safely. The EU has approved the transmission of personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum level of data protection. In other cases, we ensure that specific measures are taken to safeguard your information.
• The length of time for which your saved will be stored.
• Details of your rights to edit, erase, restrict or object to certain forms of processing.
• Information on your right to withdraw your consent at any time.
• How to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.
• If the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement, and whether you are required to provide personal data and the possible consequences of failing to do so.
• The source of the personal data, if the data was not collected directly from you.
• Any information and details relating to automated decision-making, such as profiling, and the significance and expected consequences of such processing (insofar as it has actually taken place).
To submit a request via email, mail or phone, please use the contact information provided above.

Your right to complain
If you have a complaint about the way in which we are using your information, please contact us and the Data Protection Authority. For more information, visit http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,211532&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL Last update: 23/08/2018

We use cookies to improve your experience when you visit our website. If you continue to use this site, we will assume that you have read & accepted our Privacy Policy.